But even within the general framework of battery, there are several distinct classifications under Georgia law. These are:
[…] For first-time offenders, this is usually a misdemeanor.
Battery: Carrying its own separate definition under Georgia law, battery as defined by O.C.G.A. §16-5-23.1 under much the same terms as simple battery, with one notable difference. To be considered battery, there must be visual signs of the attack on the victim. As with simple battery, this is usually considered a misdemeanor for first offenders.
Aggravated Battery: Defined in Georgia law under O.C.G.A. §16-5-24, aggravated battery is a more severe form of battery, with far greater injuries for the victim and penalties for the offender. Specifically, the law states that aggravated battery occurs when the offender “causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.” In Georgia, this is considered a felony.
Special Cases for Certain Victims: Even misdemeanor battery can be prosecuted as “high and aggravated misdemeanor” or a felony depending on the victim.