But even within the general framework of battery, there are several distinct classifications under Georgia law. These are:
[…] This can include a physical attack — any strike with a hand (e.g. a slap or a punch) or other object (e.g. knife, club, thrown projectile) which causes visible injury. Choking, pushing, or shoving someone into an object can also be considered battery.
But even within the general framework of battery, there are several distinct classifications under Georgia law. These are:
Simple Battery: Defined in Georgia law under O.C.G.A. §16-5-23, simple battery occurs when someone “intentionally makes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with the person of another; or intentionally causes physical harm to another.” For first-time offenders, this is usually a misdemeanor.
Battery: Carrying its own separate definition under Georgia law, battery as defined by O.C.G.A. §16-5-23.1 under much the same terms as simple battery, with one notable difference.