Simple Battery vs. Aggravated Battery
[…] Aggravated Battery is one of the more serious crimes that a person can be charged within the state of Georgia, carrying penalties including fines and up to twenty years in prison. Under Georgia code O.C.G.A. §16-5-24, “A person commits the offense of aggravated battery when he or she maliciously causes bodily harm to another by depriving him or her of a member of his or her body, by rendering a member of his or her body useless, or by seriously disfiguring his or her body or a member thereof.”
Simple Battery vs. Aggravated Battery
Speaking plainly, aggravated battery differs from other, less serious forms of battery in the severity of the injury inflicted.
Georgia law allows for three different definitions of battery: Simple Battery, Battery, and Aggravated Battery.